The training cost incurred by Agency on behalf of Trainee will be determined after the date of the completion of the training, and the accumulation of all receipts, invoices or other supporting documents. For example, 100% of the training costs would usually be repaid where the employee resigns within the first 6 months, 75% if they resign after the next 6 months, 50% thereafter, and so forth. Separation prior to 1 year. Ind.). Customized Training - Training Cost Reimbursement. PDF. MCL 408.478 provides that "an employer, agent or representative of an employer, or other person having authority from the employer to hire, employ, or direct the services of other persons in the . The form concludes with the participant's certification. You can claim the cost of attending seminars, conferences or training courses to maintain or increase the knowledge, capabilities or skills you need to earn your income in your current employment. City of Oakland v. Hassey, No.